NTSB Identification: CHI92LA251.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47889.
Accident occurred Friday, August 21, 1992 in EPHRAIM, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N1368S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON RUNWAY 32 AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTH AT 14 GUSTING TO 19, AND FAVORED THE USE OF RUNWAY 19. PILOT OBSERVED ANOTHER AIRPLANE DISCONTINUE AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 32, BUT HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, A GUST BLEW THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT. IT LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR WHICH COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT SELECTED THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR LANDING. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months