NTSB Identification: CHI92LA250.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48067.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of KOREAN AIRLINES
Accident occurred Sunday, August 23, 1992 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 747-300, registration: HL746
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,277 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE, A FOUR ENGINED HEAVY JET, WAS DIRECTED TO TAXI TO AN ACTIVE RUNWAY. THE TAXI ROUTE WOULD EVENTUALLY CROSS AN ACTIVE RUNWAY. GROUND CONTROL DIRECTED THE AIRPLANE NOT TO CROSS THAT RUNWAY. THIS COMMAND WAS ACKNOWLEDGED BY THE AIRCREW. THE AIRPLANE STOPPED AND HELD ITS SOUTHERLY ORIENTED POSITION ON THE NORTH-SOUTH ORIENTED TAXIWAY WHICH INTERSECTED THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS STOPPED, A MAINTENANCE UTILITY TRUCK OPERATED BY ANOTHER AIRLINE CAME TO A STOP ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE SERVICE ROAD WHICH CROSSED PERPENDICULAR TO THE TAXIWAY THE AIRPLANE WAS POSITIONED ON. GROUND CONTROL DIRECTED THE AIRPLANE TO CONTINUE TAXIING. AS THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO POWERUP, THE SERVICE TRUCK DROVE BEHIND IT. THE TRUCK WAS STRUCK BY THE AIRPLANE'S JETBLAST AND ROLLED OVER TWO OR THREE TIMES. A REVIEW OF THE AIRPORT'S MOTOR VEHICLE OPERATING REGULATIONS HANDBOOK AND THE AIRLINE'S DRIVER TRAINING PROGRAM REVEALED THE DANGERS OF JETBLAST TO MOTOR VEHICLES WERE NOT COVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNSAFE/HAZARDOUS CONDITION THAT WAS NOT IDENTIFIED BY THE VEHICLE DRIVER, AND AN INADEQUATE DISTANCE BETWEEN THE AIRPLANE AND VEHICLE AS THE DRIVER DROVE THE VEHICLE BEHIND THE AIRPLANE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months