NTSB Identification: CHI92LA249.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47043.
Accident occurred Friday, August 21, 1992 in MARSHALL, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47G-3B-1, registration: N203SD
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING HOW HE USED THE HELICOPTER TO POLLINATE CORN; THE DEMONSTRATION WAS CONDUCTED ABOUT 25 FT AGL OVER A CROP FIELD. AT THE END OF THE FIELD THE PILOT PULLED THE HELICOPTER UP SHARPLY AT A STEEP ANGLE AND TURNED LEFT. THE HELICOPTER INSTANTLY IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT'S EMERGENCY TOXICOLOGY SCREEN SHOWED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 215 MG/DL, AND A POSITIVE DETECTION OF CANNABINOID IN HIS URINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER DUE TO HIS ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGEMENT. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months