NTSB Identification: CHI92LA245.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47176.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 19, 1992 in COLFAX, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N5197D
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ELECTED TO INITIATE A TAKEOFF FROM A GRASS RUNWAY WHICH HAD AN UPHILL GRADIENT IN THE DIRECTION OF TRAVEL. AT THE TIME OF THE TAKEOFF RUN THERE WAS A QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE PILOT INITIATED A PREMATURE LIFT OFF AND THEN ATTEMPTED TO RETURN THE AIRPLANE TO THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED, BUT NOT ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY DIRECTION. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY AND A PREMATURE LIFT OFF. FACTORS WERE UPHILL TERRAIN AND UNFAVORABLE (QUARTERING/TAIL) WIND. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months