NTSB Identification: CHI92LA243.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47026.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 15, 1992 in OWOSSO, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N5749P
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY AS THERE WERE TREES AND HOUSES ALONG THE APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED POWERLINES ALONG THE ROAD AND DESCENDED TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK (TANK WHICH WAS SELECTED) WAS EMPTY AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS 1/2 FULL. THE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATORS SHOWED THE RIGHT TANK FULL AND THE LEFT TANK JUST ABOVE EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION WHICH RESULTED FROM THE PILOT HAVING SELECTED THE WRONG FUEL TANK. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE POOR AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT AND THE UNRELIABLE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months