NTSB Identification: CHI92LA242.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47175.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 15, 1992 in LITCHFIELD, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182R, registration: N5446N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT THE BEGINNING OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE LEFT WING EXTENDED OVER THE CORN. AS THE TAKEOFF RUN PROGRESSED, THE WING CONTACTED CORN ALONG THE MARGIN OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT CONTINUED TO ATTEMPT TAKEOFF, BUT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT ACCELERATE WITH THE WING IN THE CORN. SUBSEQUENTLY DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY AND HIS NOT ABORTING THE TAKEOFF WHEN THE WING CONTACTED THE CORN. A FACTOR WAS THE CORN ALONG SIDE THE RUNWAY. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months