NTSB Identification: CHI92LA241
Accident occurred Friday, August 14, 1992 in VALENTINE, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A36TC, registration: N1812E
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR AN NDB RWY 31 APPROACH AND RADAR SERVICE WAS TERMINATED. UPON SEEING A HOLE IN THE CLOUDS, HE ELECTED TO CIRCLE THE AIRPORT AT 1,000' AND ENTER A TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 13. DURING THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL, THE PILOT LOST SIGHT OF THE RUNWAY DUE TO OBSCURED VISIBILITY AND OVERSHOT FINAL APPROACH. HE REPORTED HE THEN REDUCED THE THROTTLE AND MADE A LEFT TURN TO REALIGN HIMSELF WITH THE RUNWAY. WHEN TURNING TO THE RIGHT TO STOP THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WEATHER OBSCURATION AND FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months