NTSB Identification: CHI92LA238.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47173.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 11, 1992 in ANN ARBOR, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N377RB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH DURING THE LAST LEG OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT TURNED ON THE FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP AND POWER WAS MOMENTARILY REGAINED. THE PILOT SELECTED AN OPEN FIELD IN WHICH TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE LEFT TANK WAS 1/2 FULL. THE PILOT REPORTED FLYING ON THE LEFT TANK WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE ONLY DISCREPANCY NOTED DURING THE INSPECTION WAS THE 50 AMP FUSE ON WHICH THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP OPERATES WAS BLOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE IN BLOWN FUSE WHICH RENDERED THE BOOST PUMP INOPERATIVE AND THE ROUGH TERRAIN IN WHICH THE EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months