NTSB Identification: CHI92LA237.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47716.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 06, 1992 in PONTIAC, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C90, registration: N90RG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN HE STATED HE GOT A FUEL CROSSFEED 'WARNING' LIGHT. HE THEN PROCEEDED TO TRY TO TROUBLE SHOOT THE FUEL SYSTEM BY CYCLING THE RIGHT BOOST PUMP SWITCH, AND 'RESET AND ARM' THE AUTO CROSSFEED. HE STATED THE CROSSFEED LIGHT CAME ON AGAIN FOLLOWED BY THE RIGHT FUEL PRESSURE LIGHT, AND HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS ON THE RIGHT SIDE. WHEN HE FEATHERED THE RIGHT ENGINE, THE LEFT ENGINE ALSO EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT CLEANED UP THE AIRPLANE AND DITCHED IN THE LAKE SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT WING FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY, AND THE LEFT NACELLE TANK WAS COLLAPSED. THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY, AND THE RIGHT NACELLE TANK CONTAINED 19 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE FUEL SUPPLY, TRANSFER, AND CROSSFEED SYSTEMS WERE FUNCTIONALLY CHECKED, AND WERE OPERABLE. ALL COCKPIT FUEL SYSTEM LIGHTS INDICATED NORMAL SYSTEM OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S NOT UNDERSTANDING THE FUEL SYSTEM, AND HIS SUBSEQUENT INADVERTENT DISCONTINUANCE OF FUEL TO BOTH ENGINES. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months