NTSB Identification: CHI92LA234.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47668.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 1992 in PINECREEK, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA5, registration: CGRRE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WITH ONE PASSENGER ABOARD THE AIRPLANE, INITIATED A TAKEOFF. HE STATED THAT DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE STALL WARNING HORN WENT OFF AND HE FELT THE WING SHUDDER. HE ELECTED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO AN OPEN FIELD. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WHICH WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months