NTSB Identification: CHI92LA225.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47721.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 02, 1992 in WHITMAN, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N84228
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING APPROACH INTO UNEVEN TERRAIN. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER TO POINT AWAY FROM A RISING SLOPE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN A BANK AND COLLAPSED THE MAIN GEAR. FUEL CONTAMINATION AND WEAK IGNITION WERE FOUND IN EXAMINING THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL AND LOW MAGNETO OUTPUT. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months