NTSB Identification: CHI92LA222.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47722.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 01, 1992 in AURORA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N58335
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT FELT A YAW, LOSS OF POWER AND DECREASE IN ROTOR RPM DURING CRUISE. HE TURNED TOWARD HOMEFIELD AND BEGAN A DESCENT. ENROUTE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER COMPLETELY, AND HE LANDED HARD IN AN OPEN FIELD. ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT SEPARATED AT A FATIGUE FRACTURE THROUGH THE NUMBER FOUR ROD JOURNAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FRACTURE OF THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT RESULTING IN LOSS OF POWER. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE DESCENT AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months