NTSB Identification: CHI92LA221
Accident occurred Sunday, August 02, 1992 in OSHKOSH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: STITTS SA-11A, registration: N6515
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED: 'AS I WAS TOUCHING DOWN, I REALIZED THAT I WAS ON THE WEST TAXIWAY THAT RUNS PARALLEL TO RUNWAY 36/18. I IMMEDIATELY TRIED TO CORRECT MY ERROR AND ATTEMPTED TO GET ONTO THE RUNWAY. I WAS TOO LOW AND ACTUALLY HAD TOUCHED DOWN ON THE TAXIWAY. I LOST CONTROL AND THEN SKIDDED ONTO THE GRASS BETWEEN THE TAXIWAY AND RUNWAY.' THERE WAS A SIGHTSEEING AIRPLANE PARKED ON THE TAXIWAY WITH THE ENGINES RUNNING. PASSENGERS WERE BOARDING THAT AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNED APPROACH. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months