NTSB Identification: CHI92IA260
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of AIRBORNE EXPRESS INC.
Incident occurred Friday, August 28, 1992 in MORTON GROVE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1993
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-8-61, registration: N845AX
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING CLIMB, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOOR ACTUATOR AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR DOOR SEPARARTED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE DOOR ACTUATOR COLLIDED WITH A RESIDENCE, PASSING THROUGH THE ROOF AND LODGING IN THE CEILING. DURING THE RETURN FLIGHT TO CHICAGO, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED TOTAL HYDRAULIC PRESSURE AND FLUID LOSS, BUT LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. BOTH THE OPERATING GLAND HOUSING AND SHAFT, AND THE ACTUATOR ROD END OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR DOOR HAD FRACTURED. METALLUGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE GLAND SHAFT FRACTURE REVEALED BEACH MARKINGS AND OTHER SURFACE FEATURES THAT IN THE MOST PART WERE TYPICAL OF UNIDIRECTIONAL BENDING FATIGUE PROGRESSION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOOR ACTUATOR. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months