NTSB Identification: CHI92FA257.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48068.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 29, 1992 in CRYSTAL, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 310D, registration: N6908T
Injuries: 3 Fatal,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITNESSES STATED AS THE AIRPLANE BEGAN ITS TAKEOFF ROLL ON RUNWAY 23, THE GUSTY WINDS SHIFTED TO A DIRECT RIGHT CROSSWIND. THEY REPORTED THE AIRPLANE REMAINED ON THE RUNWAY LONGER THAN USUAL, AND THE NOSE 'WOBBLED' BACK AND FORTH AS IT 'SKIPPED FROM MAIN (LANDING GEAR) TO MAIN.' ONE WITNESS STATED 'THE AIRCRAFT WAS PULLED OFF RIGHT AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND IMMEDIATELY BANKED TO THE LEFT.' THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED IN A NOSE HIGH, STEEP ('KNIFE-EDGE') LEFT BANK, THEN DESCENDED INTO TREES AND A RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY. POST-IMPACT FIRE ENSUED. THE MULTI-ENGINE RATED, PRIVATE PILOT'S LOGBOOK INDICATED 347 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, INCLUDING 253 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALY. WITNESSES REPORTED 'SQUIRRELY' WINDS AND 'SQUALL LINE' TYPE THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF/INITIAL CLIMB IN GUSTY, SHIFTING CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months