NTSB Identification: CHI92FA254.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47767.
Accident occurred Monday, August 24, 1992 in MARQUETTE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N738HM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT TOOK OFF AT 0400 AND FLEW 3 HOURS TO THE LOCATION OF THE MECHANIC WHO PERFORMED ANNUAL INSPECTIONS ON HIS AIRPLANE. THE PILOT EXPRESSED AN INTENT TO OBTAIN THE INSPECTION AND RETURN THE SAME DAY. ON THE RETURN FLIGHT, HE COMMENCED AN APPROACH TO HOME FIELD AT 2245 WITH WITH WEATHER BELOW APPROACH MINIMA IN FOG. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES 4 MILES FROM THE RUNWAY, CLOSE TO APPROACH CENTERLINE AND HEADING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE APPROACH. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months