NTSB Identification: CHI92FA232
Accident occurred Sunday, August 09, 1992 in ST. CHARLES, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/1993
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N200LT
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MANEUVERING OVER THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH UNMARKED POWER TRANSMISSION LINES AND CRASHED INTO THE RIVER BELOW. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGICAL EXAM REVEALED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 114 MG/DL. IN ADDITION, THE TOX WAS POSITIVE FOR CHLORPHENIRAMINE AND PHENYLPROPANOLAMINE IN THE URINE, A COMBINATION COMMONLY FOUND IN NON-PRESCRIPTION ALLERGY/SINUS HEADACHE MEDICINES SUCH AS ALLEREST, CONTAC, AND CHLOR-TRIMETON. WARNINGS PLACED ON ALLEREST STATE THAT THE MEDICATION 'MAY CAUSE DROWSINESS; ALCOHOL, SEDATIVES, AND TRANQUILIZERS MAY INCREASE THE DROWSINESS EFFECT...USE CAUTION WHEN DRIVING A MOTOR VEHICLE OR OPERATING MACHINERY.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE WIRES, AND HIS PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT DUE TO ALCOHOL CONSUMPTION. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE EFFECT OF THE ALCOHOL IMPAIRMENT WAS THE MEDICINE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months