NTSB Identification: CHI92DTG04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47717.
Accident occurred Friday, August 14, 1992 in GRANDIN, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N48687
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. AERIAL APPLICATOR WAS CONDUCTING SPRAY OPERATION WHEN ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN INTERMITTENTLY. FIELD WAS NOT SUITABLE FOR LANDING SO HE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT LANDING ON A ROAD BEHIND A GRAIN TRUCK WHICH WAS TRAVELLING IN THE SAME DIRECTION THAT HE WAS GOING TO LAND. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, ENGINE CAUGHT AND GAVE HIM A SHORT BURST OF POWER. AIRPLANE ACCELERATED MOMENTARILY AND LANDED IN THE BED OF THE GRAIN TRUCK, THEN FELL OFF, AND CAME TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CRACKED CYLINDER WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS A FACTOR. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months