NTSB Identification: CHI92DET01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47701.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 16, 1992 in LAKE VILLAGE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: FROST BRIEGLEB/BG-12A, registration: N163MF
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS MODEL GLIDER AND THE LAUNCH WAS BY GROUND TOW. THE PILOT STATED THE GLIDER CLIMBED TO 200 FEET AND 50 KNOTS AND WOULDN'T CLIMB OR ACCELERATE ANY MORE. AS HE RELEASED TOW ROPE, HE REALIZED THAT HE HAD ENTERED A SPIN. ALTITUDE WAS NOT SUFFICIENT FOR FULL RECOVERY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT STALL AND SPIN WITH INADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months