NTSB Identification: CHI92DER03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47702.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 09, 1992 in ALEXANDRIA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: SCHNEIDER/BRASHEAR SORRELL SNS-7, registration: N226HB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT STATED '...DURING THE ROLLOUT WITH THE TAILWHEEL ON THE GROUND THE AIRCRAFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE AND TURNED TO THE RIGHT.' THE AIRCRAFT TURNED ABOUT 270 DEGREES BEFORE IT CAME TO A STOP. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE TURN. THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 13. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE OUT OF 340 DEGREES AT 7 TO 8 KNOTS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL ANOMALY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months