NTSB Identification: CHI92DEP04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47777.
Accident occurred Monday, August 31, 1992 in ELKHORN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN 164A, registration: N48635
Injuries: 1 Minor. DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A COLLISION WITH TREES AND THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT DUE TO A LOCAL DAIRY OPERATION, HE FOUND IT NECESSARY TO INITIATE THE SWATH RUN WITH A CROSSWIND TO DOWNWIND (TAILWIND) TURN TOWARD A HILLSIDE WITH TREES. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE SUSPECTED THAT THE INCREASED GROUND SPEED AND DOWNSLOPE AIRFLOW CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months