NTSB Identification: CHI92DEM05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47072.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 22, 1992 in HOLLAND, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: Taylorcraft H-2, registration: N15672
Injuries: 1 Serious. THE ANTIQUE AIRPLANE HAD ITS ENGINE CHANGED TO A THREE CYLINDER RADIAL UNIT. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, DURING ITS INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY BY REVERSING HIS FLIGHT PATH. DURING THE TURN TOWARD THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STALL AND SUBSEQUENT SPIN. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE'S NUMBER THREE CYLINDER HAD A FRACTURED INTAKE ROCKER ARM. METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED THE FRACTURE RESULTED FROM FATIGUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
NOT MAINTAINING A SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED DURING THE REVERSAL TURN AND ENCOUNTERING A STALL/SPIN MANEUVER. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months