NTSB Identification: CHI92DEC03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47467.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 06, 1992 in JACKSON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: JARRELL RV-3, registration: N50WP
Injuries: 1 Fatal. THE PILOT OF A HOMEBUILT AEROBATIC AIRPLANE PLANNED TO PERFORM AEROBATICS ABOVE HIS HOME. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENTER A LOOP MANEUVER WITH AN ABRUPT PITCH UP MOTION. AS THE AIRPLANE NEARED THE TOP OF THE LOOP MANEUVER THE WINGS FOLDED OVER THE CANOPY OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED VERTICALLY, COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND SHORTLY THEREAFTER. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE REAR SPAR ATTACH FITTINGS HAD FAILED SIMULTANEOUSLY. THE AIRPLANE'S DESIGNER STATED A REAR SPAR MODIFICATION HAD BEEN ISSUED TO BUILDERS AND OWNERS OF THIS TYPE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE HAD THE MODIFICATION MADE TO ITS STRUCTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN OVERLOAD AND TOTAL FAILURE OF THE REAR WING ATTACH FITTING. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months