NTSB Identification: CHI92DEC02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47882.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 01, 1992 in MASON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: RANS S-9, registration: N5301A
Injuries: 1 Fatal. THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED PERFORMING A LOW PASS TO THE RUNWAY. AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE LOW PASS, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A CLIMBING LEFT TURN. AS THE AIRPLANE GAINED ALTITUDE IT BEGAN TO SLOW DOWN ACCORDING TO WITNESSES. AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 300 TO 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE RIGHT, PERFORMING A HALF TURN SPIN BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WITH THE AIRFRAME OR POWER PLANT. THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE ROTATED OPPOSITE THE NORMAL U.S. CERTIFIED AIRPLANE ENGINES. DURING THE INVESTIGATION IT WAS REVEALED THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE. AN EYE WITNESS STATED HE HAD SPOKEN WITH THE PILOT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT AND ADVISED HIM TO OBTAIN SOME DUAL INSTRUCTION BEFORE FLYING THE AIRPLANE SOLO; OR AT LEAST DO SOME TOUCH AND GO'S BEFORE GOING ANYWHERE IN THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK REVEALED HE HAD NO TIME LOGGED IN THE MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S OVER-CONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY, HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE AIRPLANE HE WAS FLYING, AND THE FACT THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN A PROPER AIRSPEED. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months