NTSB Identification: CHI92DCD09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48113.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 20, 1992 in DOWS, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: HILLER HILLER UH-12E, registration: N527HA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT HELICOPTER REPORTED AN ENGINE FAILURE OCCURRED WHILE HE WAS PERFORMING AERIAL APPLICATION OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING THE FORCED LANDING. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED CONTAMINATED FUEL IN THE HELICOPTER FUEL SYSTEM AND IN THE FUEL TANK USED TO SERVICE THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CONTAMINATED FUEL RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months