NTSB Identification: ATL92LA168.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47289.
Accident occurred Friday, August 28, 1992 in PAGELAND, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N63892
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS MAKING A PRACTICE LANDING AT A LOCAL AIRPORT. AS THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED THE RUNWAY SURFACE, HE APPLIED THE WHEEL BRAKES, AND THE NOSE DROPPED TO AN 'UNUSUALLY LOW NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE.' THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY SURFACE. AN INSPECTION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER CONTACTED THE RUNWAY SHORTLY AFTER NOSE GEAR TOUCHDOWN. THE WHEEL BRAKES AND NOSE WHEEL STEERING SYSTEMS SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-ACCIDENT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT TWO SUPPORT TUBES ON THE NOSE GEAR FRAME WERE BROKEN, AND THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF FULL NOSE GEAR STRUT COMPRESSION DURING THE TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT HAD OBTAINED HIS PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE ABOUT THREE WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND HAD LOGGED ABOUT 11 HOURS AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN, RESULTING IN AN OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR ATTACHMENT SUPPORT TUBES. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE OF THE PILOT AND THE DITCH ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months