NTSB Identification: ATL92LA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50055.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 25, 1992 in SURFSIDE BEACH, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: Classic Aircraft Corp. WACO YMF-5, registration: N527MN
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING AT THE PRIVATE SOD AIRFIELD. DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AXLE SEPARATED FROM THE LANDING GEAR STRUT, AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE AXLE SEPARATED IN FATIGUE AT THE WELD JOINT BETWEEN THE AXLE AND THE JOINT. MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION OF THE WELD REVEALED THAT THERE WERE AREAS OF THE WELD WITH MULTIPLE GAS VOIDS AND SLAG INCLUSIONS, AND THAT THE WELD HAD NOT COMPLETELY PENETRATED AT THE AREA OF THE INBOARD SIDE OF THE SADDLE JOINT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AS A RESULT OF INADEQUATE MANUFACTURING. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months