NTSB Identification: ATL92LA161.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46719.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 18, 1992 in NEW BERN, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5415J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE 21-HOUR STUDENT PILOT WAS PREPARING TO LAND ON RUNWAY 22. SURFACE WINDS WERE FROM 360 AT 5 KNOTS, AND THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS CRABBING FOR CROSSWINDS. TOUCHDOWN WAS UNEVENTFUL, HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. OPPOSITE RUDDER DID NOT CORRECT THE SITUATION, SO HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ROLLED INTO MUDDY GRASS. THE AIRCRAFT PULLED HARD TO THE LEFT, AND COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED WITH THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED 0.8 HOURS AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AT THE AIRPORT. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months