NTSB Identification: ATL92LA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47451.
Accident occurred Monday, August 10, 1992 in GAINESVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 441, registration: N920C
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE HAD A COLLISION WITH A FLIGHT OF BIRDS. HE STATED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE IMMEDIATELY HAD A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT ATTEMPT TO RAISE THE LANDING GEAR NOR THE FLAPS FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINES REVEALED THAT THERE WAS ROTATIONAL SCRATCHING OF THE TURBINE HOUSINGS ON THE RIGHT ENGINE, AND NO ROTATIONAL SCRATCHING ON THE TURBINE HOUSING OF THE LEFT ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE POOR INFLIGHT DECISION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND IN THAT AFTER A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER, HE SHUT DOWN THE WRONG ENGINE, DID NOT FOLLOW THE EMERGENCY CHECKLIST, DID NOT RAISE THE FLAPS, AND DID NOT RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH BIRDS DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months