NTSB Identification: ATL92LA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47452.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 09, 1992 in COBB, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: WEATHERLY 620A, registration: N4650W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SEIZED & A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE INTO A CORN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT ENGINE OIL COVERED ITS BELLY. THE CHIP DETECTOR IN THE OIL SUMP OF THE ENGINE WAS FOUND BROKEN, WITH THE DETECTOR ELECTRODE HELD ON BY ITS TRANSMISSION WIRE. THE OPEN DETECTOR PORT HAD ALLOWED ALL OF THE ENGINE OIL TO ESCAPE. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE DETECTOR ELECTRODE REVEALED THAT IT HAD SEPARATED BECAUSE OF CORROSION. THE OPERATOR'S MECHANIC STATED THAT HE USUALLY FOUND ABOUT ONE TABLESPOON OF WATER IN THE ENGINE SUMP DURING 100 HOUR OIL CHANGES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CORRODED, AND SEPARATED, MAGNETIC CHIP DETECTOR PLUG WHICH ALLOWED THE LOSS OF ALL ENGINE OIL AND THE ENGINE'S SUBSEQUENT SEIZURE. FACTORS WERE THE INADEQUATE 100 HOUR INSPECTION, AND THE HIGH VEGETATION IN THE FORCED LANDING FIELD. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months