NTSB Identification: ATL92LA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47369.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 01, 1992 in AIKEN, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N5532B
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED & ATTEMPTED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS. WHILE ATTENTIVE TO THE FLAP SWITCH, WHICH APPEARED TO BE STUCK, THE PILOT SAID, THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, AGAIN. IT WAS RE-LANDED, WHICH DAMAGED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE THEN PORPOISED, BOUNCED TWICE, & ON THE THIRD LANDING, HIT HARD. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST & THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT INTO TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION WHICH RESULTED IN THE IMPROPER USE OF THE ELEVATOR AND INADVERTENT PORPOISE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months