NTSB Identification: ATL92IA151.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47450.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of DELTA AIR LINES
Incident occurred Sunday, August 02, 1992 in LOS ANGELES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD-11, registration: N803DE
Injuries: 149 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE FLIGHT CREW WAS PERFORMING A NORMAL LANDING (MANUAL THROTTLES/AUTO GROUND SPOILER). THEY REPORTED THAT AFTER THE MAIN GEAR HAD TOUCHED DOWN, THE NOSE PITCHED UP 'VIOLENTLY'. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE UNDERSIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT TAIL SCRAPED THE RUNWAY SURFACE. DFDR DATA INDICATED THAT AFTER MAIN GEAR TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE WAS LOWERED AT AN EXCESSIVE RATE, FOLLOWED BY LARGE, AFT YOKE INPUT TO ARREST THE RATE OF NOSE SINK. THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED THE RUNWAY WHILE THE AFT YOKE INPUT WAS MAINTAINED, AND THE GROUND SPOILERS EXTENDED TO 60 DEGREES. THE MANUFACTURER STATED THAT WITH THIS SCENARIO, A PITCH UP OF THE NOSE WOULD OCCUR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS (ELEVATOR) DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT TAIL CONTACTING THE RUNWAY SURFACE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months