NTSB Identification: ATL92FA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47304.
Accident occurred Friday, August 07, 1992 in WAYNESBORO, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N3058R
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE TIME OF DEPARTURE WAS NOT DETERMINED. HOWEVER, THE PASSENGERS WERE KNOWN TO BE AT THEIR PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT UNTIL 2200. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND THE NEXT MORNING IN THE EDGE OF A CORN FIELD NEAR THE AIRPORT. THE WRECKAGE WAS DISTRIBUTED ON A HEADING OF 083 DEG AND WAS APRX 1 MI FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 8. THE TERRAIN ELEVATION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE IS APRX 200 FT ABOVE THE ELEVATION OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED, AND THE LANDING LIGHT SWITCH WAS TURNED TO THE ON POSITION. THE THROTTLE WAS IN THE FULL FORWARD POSITION. THE TOXICOLOGICAL REPORT ON THE PILOT SHOWED A BLOOD ETHANOL LEVEL OF 98 MG/DL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE DURING FINAL APPROACH AS A RESULT OF HIS ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGEMENT. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months