NTSB Identification: ANC92LA151.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47895.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, August 29, 1992 in YAKUTAT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 185E, registration: N3347L
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT IN COMMAND OF THE 14 CFR PART 135 ON DEMAND SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRES TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE, THE AIRPLANE VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT. DEPRESSING THE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL AND APPLYING HEAVY BRAKING TO THE RIGHT WHEEL HAD NO NOTICEABLE AFFECT ON THE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT THE CONTROL DIFFICULTY MAY HAVE BEEN DUE TO THE UNINTENTIONAL DEPRESSING OF THE LEFT RUDDER PEDAL BY THE PASSENGER SEATED IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT. THE PASSENGER DENIED THIS TO BE THE CASE. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE OPERATOR FOUND NO DIFFICULTIES WITH THE PLANE'S FLIGHT AND GROUND CONTROL DIRECTIONAL SYSTEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months