NTSB Identification: ANC92LA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51320.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 23, 1992 in NOME, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/09/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 269A, registration: N5006M
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE AT AN APPROX 5-FT HOVER, THE PASSENGER INADVERTENTLY PUSHED THE DUAL CYCLIC CONTROL STICK FORWARD, AND BEFORE HE COULD TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE 15-20 DEG SLOPE. THE PILOT ABRUPTLY MOVED HIS CYCLIC CONTROL STICK AFT, THE TAIL ROTOR HIT THE GROUND, AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK AND CUT OFF THE TAILBOOM. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS FOR THE PASSENGER TO VIDEOTAPE WILDLIFE THROUGH THE LEFT DOOR, WHICH HAD BEEN REMOVED FOR THE FLIGHT. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT IT WAS POSSIBLE BUT HE DID NOT THINK HE HAD PUSHED THE CONTROL STICK. HE THOUGHT THE PILOT HAD BEEN LOOKING AT THE WILDLIFE AND INADVERTENTLY HIT THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months