NTSB Identification: ANC92LA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50027.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 23, 1992 in HARDING LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N7887H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST AFTER TAKING OFF HE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE SUBSEQUENT OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY WITH NO PROBLEMS NOTED THAT WERE CONSIDERED CAUSAL TO THE POWER LOSS. POST ACCIDENT ANALYSIS OF THE FUEL DRAINED FROM THE AIRPLANE INDICATED THAT IT WAS BLENDED WITH AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. THE ENGINE WAS NOT APPROVED FOR THE USE OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED CAUSES, AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months