NTSB Identification: ANC92LA142.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48001.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 23, 1992 in WASILLA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N77073
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND MADE AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION FOUND THAT A PIECE OF THE RIGHT HAND EXHAUST STACK HAD SEPARATED AT THE CONFLUENCE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT EXTRACTION AREA. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT HAND EXHAUST STACK. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months