NTSB Identification: ANC92LA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50026.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, August 22, 1992 in TOGIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32, registration: N8402S
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER GETTING AIRBORNE THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB ANY HIGHER THAN ABOUT 2 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WITHOUT THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDING. ABOUT 20 FEET PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR HIT AND WAS SHEARED OFF BY A 3 FOOT HIGH TUNDRA BERM. THE PILOT THEN REDUCED POWER AND LANDED ON THE PARALLELING BEACH, DURING WHICH THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT ALSO SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS DELAYED IN GETTING AIRBORNE BY THE STANDING WATER AND MUD PUDDLES ON THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE BERM AND THE STANDING WATER ON THE RUNWAY. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months