NTSB Identification: ANC92LA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47973.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 22, 1992 in ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N63805
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, LEFT THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. BEFORE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, THE PILOT WAS TOLD BY THE AIRPORT BASED FSS THAT THE WINDS WERE GUSTING IN EXCESS OF 30 KNOTS. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF WITH THE CROSSWIND INSTEAD OF USING THE INTERSECTING RUNWAY, WHICH WAS ALSO AVAILABLE FOR USE AT THE TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, HIS IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months