NTSB Identification: ANC92LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47974.
Accident occurred Friday, August 21, 1992 in WHITTIER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150-F, registration: CGVJM
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AS THE PILOT APPROACHED A PASS, HE FOUND IT CLOSED BY LOW CLOUDS. HE TURNED TO REVERSE DIRECTION, THEN STARTED A CLIMB THROUGH A HOLE IN THE CLOUDS. HE STATED THAT THE HOLE SUDDENLY CLOSED AND HE WAS IN THE CLOUDS. HE AGAIN TURNED TO ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO VFR CONDITIONS. SUDDENLY HE SAW A MOUNTAIN TO HIS FRONT AND THEN IMPACTED BEFORE HE COULD TURN AWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS INADVERTENT VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC WEATHER CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WITH THIS TYPE OPERATION, AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months