NTSB Identification: ANC92LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47975.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 09, 1992 in BETTLES, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N6592L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED AT THE 3300 FOOT LEVEL ON A MOUNTAINSIDE WITH AN APPROXIMATE 30 DEGREE GRADIENT. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ON APPROACH TO LAND ON THE MOUNTAINSIDE, AND THE AIRPLANE ' TOUCHED DOWN EARLY'. THE PASSENGER SAID THEY WERE PLANNING TO FLY THROUGH A PASS TO THEIR FRONT, AND THE AIRPLANE GOT 'TOO LOW AND TOO SLOW', THEN COULD NOT OUT CLIMB THE RISING TERRAIN. THE HELICOPTER PILOT WHO RECOVERED THE WRECKAGE SAID THERE WERE NO SUITABLE LANDING AREAS NEARBY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE WHILE OPERATING IN THE MOUNTAINS. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months