NTSB Identification: ANC92LA135.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48000.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 05, 1992 in WASILLA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N7146K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND LEFT THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT WING HIT SOME SMALL TREES, THEN THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED INTO A CHAIN LINK FENCE. A 15 TO 40 MPH GUSTY WIND WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT AND WITNESSES. THE PILOT SAID A CROSSWIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO LEAVE THE RUNWAY, HOWEVER, TWO WITNESSES ON THE GROUND SAID THE WIND WAS 'STRAIGHT DOWN THE RUNWAY'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE UNFAVORABLE WIND, THE TREES, AND THE FENCE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months