NTSB Identification: ANC92LA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48130.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 13, 1992 in ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N3906Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER ABORTING THE SECOND OR THIRD ATTEMPTED LANDING ON A MOUNTAIN RIDGE HUNTING STRIP, THE PILOT TURNED DOWNWIND. SEVERAL SECONDS AFTER ROLLING OUT OF THE TURN ON DOWNWIND, AND WHILE AT ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE'S TAIL WENT UP AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED TO THE GROUND. IMMEDIATELY UPON IMPACT THE AIRPLANE BURST INTO FLAMES AND WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. THREE GROUND WITNESSES ESTIMATED THAT THE GUSTY WIND WAS BLOWING AT 30 TO 50 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months