NTSB Identification: ANC92LA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47977.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 12, 1992 in BLACK RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6288S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON HIS FIRST CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, HE OVER CORRECTED FOR THE CROSSWINDS AND BECAME DISORIENTED. HE FLEW INTO A VALLEY AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON THE MOUNTAINSIDE WHEN IT WOULD NOT OUT CLIMB THE RISING TERRAIN. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 124 FLIGHT HOURS, OF WHICH ONLY 20 WERE IN ALASKA. ALL OTHER HOURS HAD BEEN FLOWN IN FLORIDA. HE HAD MADE NO FLIGHTS, EITHER DUAL OR SOLO, IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN SUCH AS THAT WHERE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA, AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OPERATION. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months