NTSB Identification: ANC92LA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47979.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 1992 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N86926
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT UPON TOUCH DOWN ON THE SHORT ROUGH GRAVEL STRIP, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED TWICE, AND BEFORE HE COULD STOP, IT OVERRAN THE END OF THE STRIP AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS FAILURE TO PERFORM A GO AROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months