NTSB Identification: ANC92LA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47980.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 12, 1992 in CRESCENT LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC-2, registration: N8190Y
Injuries: 1 Minor,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. APPROXIMATELY 5 SECONDS AFTER LEVELING THE WINGS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR A GLASSY WATER LANDING ON A LARGE LAKE, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A HARD PREMATURE LANDING. THE FLOATS WERE SEPARATED, AND THE AIRPLANE SANK IMMEDIATELY. THE PILOT SAID THAT BECAUSE OF THE FLAT LIGHTING AND GLASSY WATER CONDITIONS HE LOST HIS DEPTH PERCEPTION AND MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE. HE SAID WHEN THE AIRPLANE HIT THE WATER HE THOUGHT HE WAS STILL 70 TO 80 FEET ABOVE THE WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING HIS ALTITUDE ON FINAL APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GLASSY WATER CONDITION. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months