NTSB Identification: ANC92LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47995.
Accident occurred Monday, August 10, 1992 in ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N7394W
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO GAIN FLYING SPEED BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE 1300 FOOT GRAVEL STRIP AND NOSING OVER ON THE TUNDRA. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT TO BE 122 POUNDS BELOW THE CERTIFICATED MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months