NTSB Identification: ANC92LA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47992.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 1992 in NUIQSUT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C99, registration: N216CS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. BOTH PILOTS REPORTED THAT THEY ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT DURING THE FINAL APPROACH WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO DEVELOP A HIGHER THAN DESIRED SINK RATE. THE APPLICATION OF POWER FAILED TO ARREST THE SINK RATE BEFORE THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY ONE FOOT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP ABOUT 1,000 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY, WITH ALL THREE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD ENCOUNTERED LIGHT TO MODERATE TURBULENCE DURING THE APPROACH, AND HE WAS 'SHOOTING FOR THE END OF THE RUNWAY'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DOWNDRAFT. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months