NTSB Identification: ANC92LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48069.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 1992 in ST. MICHAEL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 207A, registration: N9970M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE UP SLOPE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN, AT THE 500 FOOT LEVEL, AND CAME TO REST ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE 1,000 FOOT HIGH MOUNTAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE AT CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE SPUTTERED, SO HE LANDED ON THE MOUNTAINSIDE. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE. MARGINAL VFR AND IFR WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FORECAST FOR THE AREA. TO THE IMMEDIATE LEFT OF THE CRASH SITE WERE MILES OF OPEN SEA LEVEL TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC WEATHER CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN, AND THE LOW CEILING WEATHER CONDITION. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months