NTSB Identification: ANC92LA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48131.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 06, 1992 in KETCHIKAN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N4766E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR AND THE PRIVATE PILOT, JUST AFTER TAKEOFF POWER WAS ADDED, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR THEN COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND. BOTH PILOTS WERE ON THE CONTROLS AT THE TIME. BOTH ALSO SAID THEY WERE IN A HURRY TO TAKEOFF SINCE AN AIRLINE JET WAS WAITING DEPARTURE FROM THE SAME RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND/INSTRUCTOR PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE GROUND RUN. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months